PRIVACY STATEMENT

Outback Theatre for Young People (we, us or our) deals with information privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australia Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act. We also comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) which imposes restrictions on sending emails and other types of commercial electronic messages.

This Privacy Policy sets out Outback Theatre for Young People’s policies in relation to management of personal information.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

We collect and hold:

  • Your contact details, such as office address, home address, telephone numbers and email address;
  • Your personal details, such as date and place of birth, gender, qualifications, titles, whether or not you are of First Nations decent, the languages you speak;
  • Any criminal record or medical information to the extent that it is relevant to our functions and responsibilities
  • Records of your communications and other interactions with us.

In this Privacy Policy we refer to this as your personal information.

How do we collect and hold your personal information?

We generally collect your personal information directly from you.

What would happen if we did not collect your personal information?

Without your personal information we may not be able to process your application or request, perform our statutory functions or provide you with some or all of our products and services.

What are the purposes for which we collect and hold your personal information?

We collect and hold your personal information to:

Fulfil our role as a company limited by guarantee including:

  • maintaining participation and attendance records;
  • providing information on programs, products, services, employment opportunities, courses and benefits available to you;
  • communicating regarding an enquiry, request for information or use of our services;
  • conducting research and providing public representation;
  • allowing use of personal information in a controlled manner by entities distribution information relevant to you;
  • allowing use of personal information in a controlled manner by entities advertising employment opportunities, courses and information relevant to you.

Analyse your interaction with our personal and electronic services. The information collected from you may be analysed individually and/or aggregated with the information relating to other users to produce statistical information. Insights from this process are used to select and optimize the information, services and advertising we provide to you;

and

Use information and/or provide information to third parties as authorised or required by law.

Use and Disclosure of your personal information

We do not use your personal information or disclose it to another organisation unless;

  • It is reasonably necessary for one of the purposes described above;
  • Having regard to the nature of the information or the circumstances of collection we believe you would expect us to use the information or make the disclosure;
  • Required or authorised by law or court or tribunal;
  • It is necessary to protect the rights, property, health or personal safety of a user, the public or our interests, and it is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain your consent;
  • The disclosure is necessary to assist any entity, body or person to locate a person who has been reported missing;
  • We have reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in, and we believe that the collection, use or disclosure is necessary in order for us to take appropriate action;
  • It is necessary to obtain third party services, for example to carry out data analysis or provide information processing services. The use of your information by third parties is strictly controlled;
  • It is for one of the purposes expressly permitted under the Privacy Act; or
  • You have provided your consent.

If you do not want your personal information to be disclosed

If you do not want your personal information to be disclosed (for instance, you want to have your name excluded from commercial mailing lists) you should advise Outback Theatre for Young People in writing via admin@outbacktheatre.com. We will accommodate your request provided that the disclosure is not required by law.

Storage and security of personal information

We take reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Where practicable we implement measures to require organisations to whom disclosure is made to comply with the Privacy Act. If a third party is given access to personal information we take reasonable steps to ensure that the information is held securely and used only for the purpose of providing the relevant services or activity.

Overseas Disclosure

Like many organisations, we use IT infrastructure and service providers who are based or hosted in countries other than Australia including the United States of America. Where we have a relationship with such providers, we ensure that we complete a privacy due diligence on their own practices and procedures to ensure that they are of a high quality. Australian law may not apply in some of these jurisdictions.

Rights to access and correction of your personal information

You have the right to access your personal information unless we are permitted by law to withhold that information. Any requests for access to your personal information should be made to Outback Theatre for Young People in writing via admin@outbacktheatre.com. You also have the right to request the correction of any of your personal information which is inaccurate. You are able to change, update or clear your profile at any time.

In some circumstances it may be appropriate and lawful for us to deny access, including if:

  • We reasonably believe that giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety;
  • Providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another individual;
  • The request is frivolous or vexatious;
  • The information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between you and us and the information would not be accessible by the process of legal discovery in those proceedings;
  • Giving access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you and prejudice those negotiations;
  • We have reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, relating to our functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in; and giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to the matter;
  • Providing access would be unlawful if denying access is required or authorised under Australian law or a court/tribunal order;
  • Giving access would be likely to prejudice one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; or
  • Giving access would reveal information generated within Outback Theatre for Young People in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process.

Further information and complaints

If you require any further information about our management of personal information or have a complaint about our handling of your personal information, you should initially write to Outback Theatre for Young People, at admin@outbacktheatre.com, who will respond to you within a reasonable time, usually 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint you may contact us further to advise of your concerns and, if we are unable to reach a satisfactory resolution you may write to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the form available at this LINK for further review of your complaint.